Riversand Privacy Notice for Employment Candidates

We at Riversand Technologies Inc., including its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively referred to as “Riversand” or “our” or “we”), may collect and maintain certain personal information about our employment candidates (referred as “you” or “your”) as part of records of recruiting and resourcing activities. This Notice will be updated at least once every twelve (12) months to reflect changes in our business, legal or regulatory obligations. We will not collect additional categories of your personal information or use your personal information already collected for additional purposes without providing you with a notice of our intent to do so. Any changes to this Notice will be effective from the date they are communicated to you. If we make any material changes to this Notice, we will notify you by email before such changes are effective at the email address you have provided to us.

1. Personal data collection

We collect and maintain the below categories of personal data and sensitive personal data of our employment candidates. The personal data collected may include but is not limited to:

Specifically, we hold the following types of data:

  • Identification Information including name, age, date of birth, email address, home address, contact details, government-issued identification numbers, photographs, demographic information, citizenship, nationality, marital status, etc.
  • Educational and Professional Details including higher education, certifications, previous employment history, etc.
  • Languages spoken, Citizenship and Nationality to enable us to check your suitability for a specific role and working location.
  • Online Information, e.g., Information provided by you on “https://www.riversand.com/careers/” Portal such as First Name, Last Name, Email Address, Phone Number, etc.
  • Technical Information: When you access our services online, our web servers automatically create records of your visit. Please read our website privacy policy by visiting https://www.riversand.com/privacy-policy/ for more information.
  • Information collected during interviews: As part of our interview process, we may maintain comments noted by our interviewers.
  • Information found from public sources as well as information related to reference checks, depending on the position you are applying for, and where necessary for the recruitment activities.
  • Once you have been shortlisted, we may collect additional information such as Government ID, expectation of compensation and remuneration details, information relating to your family members (for benefits administration), passport, visa and work permit (in case of expatriate), background check reports including educational, employment and criminal checks etc. where permitted by local law. We may collect your bank account details, details of the expense incurred and relevant bills to reimburse any expenses incurred by you during the interview processes.

The sensitive personal data collected may include:

  • Information relating to your Health: such as physical examination results, accident and injury reports, disability status etc.
  • Information related to racial, ethnic origin or religious beliefs to comply with local regulatory law(s).
  • Data relating to criminal convictions and offences collected from background checks.

2. Purposes of processing your personal data and the legal basis for processing

We collect and process your personal data for the purposes of Riversand’s recruitment or resourcing activities. This information will be collected by us directly from you when you apply (online or via email or in person), through referrals from your friends, family of professional connects who work at/ with Riversand and from third parties (recruitment agencies and background verification agencies), which may also include public sources such as professional networking platforms. The purpose is to comply with any legal requirements, pursue our legitimate business interests and defend our position in legal proceedings. Your personal data shall be utilized in the following ways:

  • Communicating with you, in context of recruitment activities:
    • To obtain additional information about your suitability for the role where necessary;
    • To inform you of available vacancies;
    • To provide you with information relating to your application and to fulfil your requests.
  • Managing recruitment and resourcing activities, including activities related to organizational planning. We may use your information:
    • To set up and conduct interviews and assessments;
    • To evaluate, select and recruit applicants;
    • To contact third-party referees provided by you to evaluate your previous performances.
    • In the event your profile is shortlisted, we may collect additional personal data to carry out background checks (in accordance with local law), facilitate travel for face to face interviews and to roll-out an employment offer letter.
  • Monitoring and development of our recruitment process – We may use your personal data and aggregated anonymous information to develop and improve our recruitment processes, websites and other related services.
  • Audit Compliance – We may process personal data as part of our audit processes and engage third-party auditors, to comply with applicable laws and legitimate business interests of the company.
  • Accommodation for disabilities – In certain instances, we may receive or request for information related to health such as disability status in order to make any necessary accommodations during our interview process. Riversand shall process such information only based on your explicit consent.
  • Prevention of fraud – We may process your personal data for the purpose of fraud prevention in pursuit of the legitimate interests of the company.
  • New employment opportunities – If you have expressed an interest in working for us in the future, we may retain relevant documents collected during the recruitment process containing your personal data for future employment-related opportunities

You may always choose to opt-out from the marketing activities/communications referred to above by writing to us at dpo@riversand.com.

3. Sharing personal data with Third parties

  • Where required or permitted by law, personal data may be provided to others, such as regulators and law enforcement agencies.
  • From time to time, we may consider corporate transactions such as a merger, acquisition, reorganization, asset sale, or similar. In these instances, we may transfer or allow access to information to enable the assessment and undertaking of that transaction.
  • We may use selected third parties to carry out certain activities to help us to run our business (such as cloud service providers, IT support vendors), to facilitate language tests (language assessment agencies), to carry out background checks (background verification agencies) to facilitate your travel and expense (travel and immigration vendors) and to facilitate audits (third-party auditors).
  • We share information with our internal staff and our group of companies for screening and interview purposes.

You may always choose to opt-out from the marketing activities/communications referred to above by writing to us at dpo@riversand.com.

4. Existence of Automated Profiling and Decision Making

We do not use automated profiling do not carry out any processing activities that involve automated decisions.

5. Transfer of personal data

We are part of an international group of companies and, as such, transfer personal data concerning you to countries outside the European Union (EU) and California. Please https://www.riversand.com/contact/ to see list of our companies within our corporate group.

We transfer personal data between our subsidiaries and affiliated entities and delivery centers for the purposes explained above.

Your personal data is stored in cloud-based database management services that Riversand Technologies Inc. engages, located within and outside EU and California.

Where we transfer personal data outside of the EU and California, we either transfer personal data to countries that provide an adequate level of protection (as determined by the European Commission and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)) or we have appropriate safeguards in place. Appropriate safeguards to cover these transfers are in the form of standard contractual/data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.

6. Security

We have implemented industry standard security measures to keep your personal data secure and confidential, including and not limited to:

  • Limiting access to any Personal Information that may be submitted by you, to Riversand employees strictly on a need to know basis, such as to respond to your inquiry or request.
  • Implemented physical, electronic, administrative, technical and procedural safeguards that comply with all applicable laws and regulations to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized or inappropriate access, alteration, disclosure and destruction. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you are done using a shared computer.
  • Employees who misuse personal information are subject to strict disciplinary action, as it is a violation of the Integrity Policy of Riversand

7. Your rights

You have a right to:

  • Access to your personal data and the processing activities on the personal data.
  • Rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Obtain erasure or deletion of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing in certain circumstances.
  • Obtain restriction of processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Object to processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Receive your personal data provided to us as a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format where our processing of the data is based on: (i) your consent; (ii) our necessity for performance of a contract to which you are party; or (iii) steps taken at your request prior to entering into such a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means.
  • Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
  • Object to, and not to be subject to a decision based solely on, automated processing (including profiling), which produces legal effects or significantly affects you.
  • Right to Opt-out.
  • Right to Restrict disclosure and selling of personal data to third parties.
  • Withdraw your consent provided at any time by contacting us.

To exercise the rights outlined above in respect of your personal data you may also contact DPO through dpo@riversand.com

8. Period for which the personal data will be stored

We only keep your data for as long as we need it for, which will be at least for the duration of your engagement with us though in some cases we will keep your data for a period after your engagement has ended. Our retention period is seven years.

9. Contact

Identity and contact details of controller and data protection officer

Riversand is the controller and processor of data for the purposes of GDPR, UK Data Protection Act and CCPA.

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, you can contact:

Arun Krishna, Data Protection Officer at dpo@riversand.com